Georgian, Armenian Prime Ministers Meet in Yerevan
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held a meeting with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of the Republic of Armenia during his official visit in Yerevan on September 10.
The parties discussed the neighborly relations between the two countries, with an emphasis on Georgia-Armenia cooperation in various areas, including some regional projects.
After the face-to-face meeting, members of the two countries' Cabinets held larger format negotiations at the Government House of Armenia.
The sides discussed prospects for further deepening economic ties between Georgia and Armenia, as well as cooperating in the areas of tourism and energy.
Later, the officials spoke to the press. According to Bakhtadze, Georgia and Armenia have friendly and good-neighborly relations that go back centuries, and can be deepened in the future.
“This year, our two nations are celebrating the most important dates in contemporary history - the 100th anniversary of independence. A century ago, the Georgian and Armenian people, despite trials and tribulations, exhibited exceptional resilience and clearly demonstrated their commitment to the democratic path of development,” the PM stated.
According to him, the two Prime Ministers discussed aspirations for intense political dialogue and cooperation in the fields of transport, energy, tourism, culture, education, and innovation.
“We expressed our commitment to continuing regular meetings, maintaining the dynamic of top-level exchange visits, and promoting closer cooperation between the two countries' sectoral institutions,” he added.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that Georgia and Armenia plan to increase their trade turnover to $1 billion.
“The Prime Minister of Georgia has offered a very ambitious program, namely the issue of developing our trade and economic relations in the next few years, so that our trade turnover may reach $1 billion," said Pashinyan.
According to him, the two countries need to develop a roadmap for advancing mutual trade and economic relations and maintaining the current political, humanitarian, cultural, and educational relations.
“We must keep up this tone and dynamic and take decisive steps forward,” Pashinyan added.
Within the framework of his visit, Bakhtadze also met the President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, and the President of the National Assembly of Armenia, Ara Babloyan.