Tbilisi Fashion Week Spring/Summer Prep Begins
The fashion industry in Tbilisi has been burgeoning for over twenty years.  However, in recent years Tbilisi has been able to attain a stronger voice and bigger presence in fashion with the emergence of Tbilisi Fashion Week in October of 2009.  Tbilisi Fashion Week is now a staple held twice a year.  The Fall/Winter shows take place in April to prep for the coming of the colder months and its trending fashions.  And the Spring/Summer shows take place in October in the same vein.
This event has become a success thanks to its founder and creative director, Sofia Tchkonia. Tchkonia’s skill has gotten Georgian designers seen by editors of Vogue, Elle, and Marie Claire to name a few. Her work and dedication to Tbilisi Fashion Week has put Tbilisi on the map as a valid and worthy hub for trends in fashion.
Now, preparations for the 2019 Spring/Summer Tbilisi Fashion Week are already in the works.  The shows for the Spring/Summer edition run next month from October 19th through the 21st.  By following Tbilisi Fashion Week on Instagram, one can gain consistent news on the coming events.  Based on posts, bold colors such as cobalt blues and bright yellows will be a trend for this season’s Spring/Summer shows. But they’re keeping everyone on their toes by not giving away everything about this season’s looks just yet.
More news about this exciting event will continue to come out as the date approaches.