Wi-Fi to Be Installed in 69 State Schools
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze announced the government's initiative to install wireless internet (Wi-Fi) in 69 state schools of the country.
"Internet plays a significant role in our program, and so does digitalization, which is certainly an integral part of the education reform, installations of Wi-Fi will be madein 69 public schools " he said Bakhtadze.
PM Bakhtadze stated his confidence that access to wireless internet in the process of training is very important for both schoolchildren and teachers. Earlier, the Minister of Education Mikheil Chkhenkeli presented a new action plan for the department aimed at improving the quality of the education system at all levels.
The initiative is aimed at developing creative thinking among adolescents. To this end, as Chkhenkeli said, the "Eureka" project will be implemented, within which industry experts and leading scientists will conduct non-standard entertainment lessons in a variety of subjects.
It is also planned to implement the educational project Microsoft - Minecraft Education Edition, based on the original game, which will be used by teachers during the teaching of certain subjects.