Eastern Promotions & TBC Status Present the Legendary Chemical Brothers
On September 1, The Chemical Brothers, four-times Grammy award-winning artists, presented the Georgian audience with a mind-blowing performance which saw the British duo Tom Rowlands and Ed Simons offering a trademark unforgettable show packed full of visuals.
On September 1, ticket-holders were transported free of charge by buses from the capital to the Rustavi International Motorpark 40-minutes away.
Doors opened at 5pm to the sounds of Electronaut 2015 I.b. performing their Open Mirror project A.K.A Berika and Machaidze. Warm-up artist James Holroyd then took to the stage before Georgian pioneer DJ Jorjick rounded off the event prior to the main act.
The Chemical Brothers are best known for their performances and visuals and came to Georgia as part of their final tour. The set list included hits from 1995 to present from their studio albums.
The Chemical Brothers is a follower of the legendary British electronic wave and was a pioneer of the electronic dance genre, having since made eight studio albums.
The British duo is into its third decade of performing and making electronic music. They are best known for their hits: Block Rockin Beats, Hey Boy Hey Girl, Galvanize, The Salmon Dance, Do It Again, and Swoon.