ADB Names TBC Bank Leading Partner in Georgia Trade Financing
TBC Bank has been named as the leading partner bank for trading in Georgia for the fourth time in a row by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The awards ceremony was held in Singapore and attended by around 200 representatives of banks and financial institutions of 15 countries. The Asian Development Bank identified 23 best partner banks with which it cooperates most actively.
"We have financial indicators for the last 12 months which we naturally could not have reached without our partner banks. This ceremony is a great opportunity to reward them once again for their partnership and for the work done. In cooperation with the winning banks, we make a very important contribution to economic growth and job creation,” said Stephen Beck, Head of the Asian Development Bank's Trade Financing Program.
ADB was founded in 1966 with the purpose of reducing poverty through economic growth and regional integration in the Asian and Oceanic countries.
Since 2009, the ADB Trade Financing Program has provided over 12,000 small and medium enterprises with financial support. In 2017, the ADB financed a number of sectors in various countries with $32.2 billion dollars.