Hilik Bar - the Person Who Changed the Vector of Georgia-Israel Relations
Vice-Speaker of the Israeli Knesset and the head of the parliamentary group of Israel-Georgia Friendship, Hilik Bar, is this week on an official visit to Georgia, his visit coming in response to an invitation from the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze. During his visit, he is expected to participate in several events taking place in Batumi and Tbilisi.
At the beginning of his visit, on 7-8 September, Bar will attend the conference of the international organization Progressive Alliance on the topic of ‘Future of Labor in the Digital Era’ in Tbilisi. The above-mentioned conference is hosted by the Parliament of Georgia, and Hilik Bar is set to be one of the keynote speakers.
On September 9, the Knesset Vice-Speaker will take part in a Israeli House - organized event dedicated to the European Days of Jewish Culture in the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia. He will address the audience and on the same day hold a meeting in the Israeli House.
Hilik Bar will also travel to Batumi where on September 12, he will meet the Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, David Gabaidze. He will also attend the concert of the prominent Georgian Pianist Eliso Bolkvadze.
During the visit, the Vice-Speaker will meet with Chairman Kobakhidze and First Deputy Chairperson, Head of the Israel-Georgia Friendship Parliamentary Group, Tamar Chugoshvili. The meeting will see discussion of deepening cooperation between the countries and the upcoming visit of Hilik Bar to Tbilisi in December, where the parties will hold the final evaluation meeting of the year.
According to the Vice-Speaker, Israel and Georgia are friends and have great potential in their relations and both parties have the will for multilateral ties. The Israel-Georgia Friendship Parliamentary Group headed by BE, cooperates closely with its Georgian colleagues. Active communication of both sides has been successful, with tourism being especially noteworthy as the number of tourists coming from Israel every year is on the up.
Hilik Bar said he welcomes the transition to a new stage of relations between the two countries and welcomes the active inclusion of the Israeli House in these relations, together with the governments, parliaments and the diplomatic missions of both countries.