Latvian Foreign Minister Pushes EU to Bring Georgia Closer
Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkēvičs made a statement yesterday urging the European Union to take Georgian, Ukrainian, and Moldovan membership aspirations seriously.
“It is clear that Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia have willingly chosen the European path. They are trying to join the EU and the EU should respond to these aspirations. The EU should recognize the prospects of membership of these countries and announce a real deadline for their membership,” said Rinkēvičs.
Rinkēvičs visited Tbilisi on August 6-7 to mark 10 years since the Russian-Georgian war in August 2008 as part of a delegation that included the Foreign Ministers of Lithuania and Poland and the Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine. The members of the delegation traveled to the occupation line near village Odzisi adjacent to Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, paid tribute to fallen soldiers and held meetings with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Parliamentary Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze. The trip was deemed a sign of support and friendship by the Government of Georgia.