Miss & Mister Planet to Be Honored Guests of Tbilisi
The New York model and actress of Lithuanian origin Karolina Toleikyte will visit the international beauty contest "Miss & Mister Planet 2018" as an honorary guest, the final of which will be held on September 29 in Tbilisi.
Toleikyte now lives and works in New York, where she works with many international agencies. In 2018, the model co-starred in the short film "Leitis" (Leitis) directed by Andrius Bartkus.
She has already visited Georgia, having taken part in this same contest in 2015. This time however, the popular model will appear as an honored guest.
Winners of regional competitions from 35 countries around the world will arrive in Tbilisi for the contest "Miss & Mister Planet 2018."
Georgia will be represented at the competition by Nino Gvelesiani and Luka Tigishvili.
Winners of "Miss and Mister Planet" will get a gold crown, a cash prize of 5000 Euros (around 14,400 GEL) and other prizes.