Japan Simplifies Visa Regime for Georgians
Japan has decided to simplify the visa regime for Georgian citizens. The information was released by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan, Tarō Kōno on September 4 in Tbilisi.
According to the Minister, introduction of multiple visas are planned for Georgian citizens. As Kōno noted, simplification of the visa regime will facilitate deepening of inter-ethnic relations.
Within the framework of the simplification of visa regime, Japan has introduced multiple visas for Georgian businessmen and representatives of cultural and intellectual spheres. The visa validity period has been increased from 3 months to 5 years. In case of tourist visas, citizens will no longer need a travel document certified by travel agencies from Japan, which had been a necessary component before.
The Japanese Foreign Minister positively evaluated the dynamics of relations between the two countries and noted that the meetings in Georgia touched upon the possibilities of deepening existing ties.
Tarō Kōno arrived in Georgia on September 4. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, this is the first high level visit of the Japanese side during bilateral relations and it is the confirmation of friendly relations between the two countries and the highest level of Japan’s support towards Georgia.