Georgian, Japanese Foreign Ministers Meet in Tbilisi
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani met his Japanese counterpart Tarō Kōno on September 4 in Tbilisi.
The sides discussed Georgia-Japan relations in various fields and also signed an agreement following which the Japanese government will allocate 38.735,000,000 Japanese Yen ($343 million) for Japan's International Cooperation Agency (JICA) to construct a 14.7 km long Shorapani-Argveta section of the East-West highway.
As stated by Tarō Kōno at the joint press-conference with Zalkaliani, Japan has decided to simplify the visa regime for Georgian citizens.
According to the Minister, introduction of multiple visas are planned for Georgian citizens. As Kōno noted, simplification of the visa regime will facilitate deepening of inter-ethnic relations.
Zalkaliani said they discussed the ongoing negotiations of bilateral investment agreement between Georgia and Japan, the main principles of which have already been reached at the political level.
"I hope this process will be completed by the end of the current year. We also mentioned further opportunities for launching consultations regarding the free trade regime,” he added.
The Japanese Foreign Minister will also hold meetings with President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
In addition, Tarō Kōno will honor the heroes who died for the unity of Georgia and lay a wreath at the memorial on Heroes' Square.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, this is the first high level visit of the Japanese side during bilateral relations and it is the confirmation of friendly relations between the two countries and the highest level of Japan’s support towards Georgia.