4th Tbilisoba Festival Held in Minsk
The well-known Georgian festival Tbilisoba was celebrated in the capital of Belarus, Minsk, hosting 70,000 people in the city center.
World-renowned Georgian jazz singer Nino Katamadze showed off her talent, and legendary folk ensemble Erisioni performed Georgian songs and dances with the Voices of Georgia folk music band.
This year the much-loved festival lasted until midnight and spread along the Svisloch River and Zybitskaya Street.
The festival was organized under the auspices of the Minsk City Hall, the Georgian cultural society Mamuli, and the Borjomi trademark.
For the first time, the Tour Bazaar event was also held which informed visitors about Georgian tourist attractions and offered tours to Georgia at a discount.
Among the most interesting features of the festival was tasting of traditional Georgian wine and food. The visitors had a chance to enjoy Georgian cuisine and learn more about the Georgian culture.
This was the fourth Tbilisoba Festival held so far in Minsk and it was opened by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Chairman of the Minsk City Executive Committee Andrei Shorez.
In his speech, the Mayor of Tbilisi thanked the Belarusian people for holding the festival. According to him, Tbilisi and Minsk are friendly cities and this relationship can be advanced further in the future.
“I would also like to welcome the Georgian diaspora and wish them success. Your role is important in presenting our country,” Kaladze said.
Within the framework of his visit, Kaladze, his Deputy Ilia Eloshvili and Georgian Ambassador to Belarus, Valery Kvaratskhelia, held a meeting with Andrei Shorez. The sides discussed the main issues of relations between the twin towns.
As the Tbilisi Mayor said at the meeting, Minsk and Tbilisi have enough resources to deepen friendly relations.
"It is very important for me that this visit has taken place. I am glad that the Georgian culture festival Tbilisoba 2018 was held in the capital of Belarus, hosting so many people.
We had the opportunity to introduce our culture and country to the people living here. I appreciate the relations between our countries and peoples," said Kaladze.
The Tbilisi Mayor also visited public electronic transport company Belkommunmash (Белкоммунмаш). Kaladze saw electric transport produced by the Belarussian Company and attended the presentation of the bus produced by company MAZ (МАЗ).
Georgian Days took place in Belarus on August 31-September 3.