Multinational Military Exercise Agile Spirit 2018 Kicks off in Georgia
Agile Spirit 2018 multinational military drills have been launched in Georgia at Senaki military base, western Georgia, led by the United States and Georgia.
In addition to Georgian and US servicemen, participants from Bulgaria, Romania, Latvia, Greece, Ukraine, Turkey, Czech Republic and Estonia are taking part in the drills, which will last until September 11.
Agile Spirit 2018 has been held in Georgia for eight years.  In 2017, only 7 countries took part in the exercises but this year the number of the participant countries has increased to 10.
At the opening ceremony, Georgia’s Defense Minister Levan Izoria stated that the exercise is very important for stepping up Georgia’s defense capabilities and for taking the country closer to NATO standards.
“This exercise is one of the components of Georgia’s readiness…We once again take a step forward with our partners and allies to increase our preparedness,” he stated.