EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn to Visit Georgia
European Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn will pay a visit to Georgia today.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia says within the framework of the visit, the European School for the Eastern Partnership will be officially opened in Tbilisi.
The ministry notes it will be the first such school to be established outside the EU. The school is for graduate school students from Eastern Partnership countries and offers internationally recognized European quality educational programs. After completion, students will receive an International Baccalaureate Diploma of European standards.
According to the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkalian, the visit of Johannes Hahn to Tbilisi is very important for Georgia as it will further advance the European integration process.
Zalkaliani noted that the opening of the European School in Georgia is the first achieved goal of the goals and objectives that were set at the Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels, in November of 2017, which points to the close and fruitful co-operation between Georgia and the European Union.
“It will be the first such European School outside the EU, where 16- and 17-year-old students from the Eastern Partnership countries will be awarded European Bachelor's Degree diplomas. This is yet another step towards achieving closer integration between the EU, Georgia and the Eastern Partnership countries,” he explained.
In addition, the Minister said all important issues relating to co-operation with the European Union will be discussed within the framework of the visit.
Hahn arrives in Georgia on September 3, and on the 4th he will hold bilateral meetings with high-rank officials of Georgia. The European School for the Eastern Partnership will be officially launched on September 4.