Education Minister Meets with British Ambassador
Mikheil Batiashvili, Georgia’s Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, met Thursday with the Ambassador from Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia, Justin McKenzie Smith, and British Council Director for Georgia, Zaza Purtseladze. They discussed planned reforms in the Georgian education system.
Batiashvili thanked Ambassador Smith for the long support his country has given Georgia in the fields of education, science and culture.
The Minister introduced the main aspects of his reform plan and shared his vision for projects to be implemented in the field of culture. Special attention was paid to the necessity of reforming the general education curriculum. The UK Embassy and the British Council have pledged to actively support the Ministry in this and other aspects of the reform process.
Batiashvili has initiated a reform group made up of education experts, international organizations and other stakeholders including representatives of technology companies. The first meeting of the Education System Reform Group was held on August 8. The World Bank is also involved in the reform process, and regional director Mercy Tembon has promised that the World Bank will provide high-priority support to Georgian education reform.