Helicopter Involved in Fire-Extinguishing Works in Khashuri Forest
The Emergency Management Service of Georgia reports that a helicopter has been involved in fire-extinguishing works in the forest of village of Tsedani, Khashuri municipality, western Georgia.
The fire started on August 29 and around 220 fire-fighters and 17 brigades are working there to liquidate the blaze.
The 30-member staff of the Special Task Force Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has also been involved in the process of eliminating fire.
As the Emergency Management Service says, more fire-fighters will be sent to the scene today.
“There is no danger of spreading fire. We hope that today we will finally put it out. We sent the fire-fighters to different locations and they are doing their best,” the agency reports.
The locals are also engaged in fire-fighting works.
Acting Head of the Emergency Management Service Shalva Khutsishvili says there are no fire pockets in the forest but there is a lot of smoke.
"Active work is ongoing. A helicopter is involved. Also, every 15 minutes we monitor the area with drones…All relevant agencies are in active communication…The situation is under control,” he stated.
Khutsishvili added that emergency headquarters were set up to monitor the works and make important decision regarding the process.