First Tourist Information Center Opens in Dilijan, Armenia
The Armenian town of Dilijan got its first tourist information center this morning. The center opened on August 17 and will offer visitors to the region detailed information on how to get the most of their trip to Dilijan and the Tavush province. It is supported by the “Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative,” co-funded by the European Union.
The center will promote the 240-sq. km. Dilijan National Park as a tourist destination, and to direct tourists to the other attractions nearby, including Lake Parz, Haghartsin Monastery, and Matosavank Monastery. It aims “to become a major platform for coordinating all tourism and recreation-related events” in the province, according to the EU Neighbors press release.
“The European Union is supporting the government to promote more balanced social and economic development in the regions of Armenia through creating new jobs and increasing economic competitiveness,” said Hoa-Binh Adjemian, the Head of the Cooperation section of the EU Delegation in Armenia.  He added that the project “reflects EU support in Armenia and builds potential in Tavush.”
According to EU statistics, at least 330 people and 120 businesses will economically benefit from the project. Its total budget is €1.195 million, and the EU is contributing €780,000.
Dilijan is a popular mountain resort town located in northern Armenia, approximately 126 km from the Georgian border by car, and 200 km from Tbilisi.