From September 2 to the 12, the sixth International Music Festival of Batumi, BATUMI MusicFest will be taking place with the support of Elisa Bolkvadze's charity fund "Lira" and with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
The festival is being held under UNESCO high patronage. Pianist Barry Douglas, Liz de la Sally, conductor Miron Mikhailidis and well-known Georgian musicians working abroad will visit Batumi at the invitation of the Georgian pianist, UNESCO Peace Artist, Eliso Bolkvadze.
The Batumi Festival will last for 10 days. It is the only cultural event to have won UNESCO high patronage this year. The aim of the festival is to promote classical music in Georgia and to present young Georgian talent on the international stage. On September 2, in the big hall of the Batumi Musical Center, the winner of the first prize of the Wieniawski International Competition Veriko Tchumburidze will be presenting Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, which will be conducted by Davit Mukeria.
In addition to this, an important part of the project is the Art-Camp program, which involves innovative musical training, specially developed to raise awareness of 12-20-year-old students.
On September 7, at 18:00, the Chalakaturi Art Palace will host a concert of "Virtuosity". The masterpiece of piano literature will be performed by eight young pianists from Georgia and Lithuania. The concert will be dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Independent Democratic Republic of Georgia.
On September 12, the festival will be closed by Eliso Bolkvadze's solo concert with the participation of Revaz Lagidze's girls choir.
Festival sponsors: Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Batumi City Hall and TBC Bank.