Ten Shops Burn Down due to Extensive Fire in Batumi
10 stores were burnt in a large shopping center in Black Sea coastal city of Batumi due to an extensive fire which left a total of 560 square meters damaged.
The information was released by the Emergency Situations Management Service. According to the agency, the shops sold inflammable things which helped to spread the fire quickly throughout the building.
"Due to the scale of the fire, there was a threat of fire spread to the market next to the shopping center, but firefighters acted timely and localized the fire. 12 fire-rescue teams and 65 firefighters were mobilized on the spot. No one was injured in the fire," the Emergency Management Agency reported.
The amount of damage caused by the fire is unknown as yet.
Chairman of Government of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze arrived at the scene last night. According to him, the damage will be calculated and the authorities will do their best to help the affected shop-owners.