PM, President Leave Messages in McCain Book of Condolences
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze left a message on the loss of Senator John McCain in the Book of Condolences opened at the United States Embassy in Georgia.
In his message, Bakhtadze expressed his condolences on behalf of the Government and shared the sorrow of the family of the senator.
"On behalf of Georgian people and myself, I extend our heartfelt condolences to the McCain family.
Senator John McCain was a man of honor and dignity, who was by Georgia's side through the toughest time. Georgia will always remember Senator John McCain as our dearest friend,” Bakhtadze’s message reads.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, also wrote a message in the book, expressing deep sorrow and offering condolences to the family and friends of the senator.
“In 2008, he told the whole world that he is Georgian. He is a national hero of the Georgian people. Accordingly, we, together, with the Americans, mourn his death. God bless his soul, God bless his family and the United States,” the Georgian President wrote.
Georgian President leaves a message in the book of condolences
John Sidney McCain III was an American politician and military officer who served as a United States Senator from Arizona from 1987 until his death on August 25, 2018.