PM Says Merkel's Visit Advanced Georgian-German Relations
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has once again commented on German Chancellor Angela Merkel’s August 23-24 visit to Georgia, saying it advanced Georgia-German relations.
“It has also clearly demonstrated the solid support of the German Government towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as towards the European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations of the country,” Bakhtadze stated on Wednesday, before the government session.
“The Chancellor clearly noted all those great achievements that we have made towards European integration and also towards building European and democratic institutions [here]," the PM said.
According to Bakhtadze, it is important to have high level political relations established between Georgia and Germany reflected in the bilateral economic relations of the two countries.
“The Business Forum held with our joint effort in Tbilisi was very productive. Georgia has truly great potential to attract additional foreign direct investments (FDI) from Germany and to implement regional projects of very high importance for Europe in terms of energy security,” he added.