Bahtadze Prioritizes Transforming Racha into Tourist Paradise
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze visited the northern region of Racha and spoke to the public at a Mariamoba event yesterday in Ambrolauri. He announced his desire to transform the region into a major tourist destination with year-round appeal.
“Our aim is to turn Racha into a four-season destination,” said Bakhtadze, “Our goal should be to at least triple the number of tourists and visitors in this region of the country.” He pledged increased investment to improve infrastructure and support local businesses, including guest houses.
Bakhtadze visited a market, organized as part of the day’s event, that had many ‘Produce in Georgia’ products on display. "It brings us great joy that these programs resulted in an excellent outcome in Ambrolauri,” he praised.
Another major plan to develop Racha’s tourist potential is the plan to expand the small airport in Ambrolauri. “21 infrastructure projects are being implemented, out of which 18 are close to completion. It is essential to maintain momentum in the construction and rehabilitation of rural roads,” the Prime Minister confirmed.
He explained that currently, only 10-15% of the full potential of this beautiful region” is being tapped into. “The next stage will of course involve the rehabilitation and development of very important tourism sites in Shovi and other destinations” said Bakhtadze.
Bakhtadze also announced plans to construct a new football stadium in Ambrolauri, the administrative capital of Racha, that meets FIFA standards. The stadium will have artificial turf and a seating for 500 fans. The 1.5 million GEL stadium is scheduled to open in 2019. The Prime Minister mentioned that other sporting facilities are also in the works for 2019 and 2020, but did not give further details.