Opposition Demands CEC Chair Resignation
Georgia’s parliamentary opposition the United National Movement (UNM) demands the resignation of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Chair Tamar Zhvania.
The request came after the UNM released five secret recordings of phone conversations, which, according to the party, proves the election commissions are composed of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party representatives, which is forbidden by law.
Levan Bezhashvili, a member of the party, presented recordings at the press conference where he said that the incognito person is talking to the chairpersons of Krtsanisi District Commissions who say that the lists of the future heads of the election commissions in the district will be composed of members of the ruling party.
The authenticity of the recordings has yet to be established but according to Bezhashvili, such elections are not legitimate as the district commissions must be composed of apolitical persons.
“Zhvania has turned the CEC into the GD election headquarters…She has to resign,” Bezhashvili added.
The CEC stated they are studying the case and if the violations are proven, they will take proper measures.
The presidential elections will take place in Georgia on October 28, 2018.