New Georgian Heroin Appears on Market
The deputy director of the drug prevention center and head of the Narcological Examination Department at Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, Guri Menabdishvili, stated in an interview with “Kviris Palita” that a new Georgian heroine has appeared on the market due to opium production.
According to Menabdishvili, there are many favorable areas for opium production in Georgia due to the climate and landscapes; however, it is impossible to cultivate large amounts on big plantations due to law enforcement, and there has been no confirmation on whether or not there are actual opium plantations in Georgia.
“According to my information, opium production has started in Georgia and Georgian heroine has already appeared on the market. It is homemade and not pure, and the health problems caused by consumption are further aggravated by psychotropic substances, which are added to the mixture,” Menabdishvili said
Menabdishvili also confirmed that there are cannabis plantations present in Georgia, with mass consumption amongst youth in the villages and outer edges of the country.