Herbia Ltd, First Georgian Greens Company to Access the EU-Market
A new phase of European integration has begun for Georgian entrepreneurs. A firm from Tskaltubo region, Imereti, has become the first Georgian producer to export local greens to the EU market.
Herbia Ltd owns greenhouses and vegetable packing houses which have been modernized thanks to an EU-supported credit line provided by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line project targets small and medium-sized enterprises to help them in their development within the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) including the EU, Georgia and other border states. The project gives them access to financial institutions and loans.
The company production is focused on greens and herbs like dill, parsley, coriander, celery, lettuces, green onions and basil. The founder, Zurab Janelidze,said that in 2017, the production doubled thanks to the European loans. Now, this success has led Herbia Ltd to begin exporting to foreign markets, including the EU.