Merkel Meets Georgian President
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili hosted Angela Merkel, the Chancellor of Germany, in the evening on Thursday.
“Mr. President, I'm glad that I'm here. I have promised several times and eventually, I was able to keep my promise,” Merkel told Margvelashvili.
The Chancellor said that she is pleased to see Georgia's economic growth and democracy.
“You have made great progress in the last ten years,” she noted.
According to Margvelashvili, when thinking about Georgia’s problems, he remembers that Germany was also divided but became united and one of the strongest countries in Europe.
“We hope for the same future for Georgia and we know that we have a great best friend, Germany, on this road,” he added.
After the meeting, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, Davit Rakviashvili, said Merkel spoke about the occupation of Georgia with the President.
“The Chancellor noted that Germany will take an active role in solving Georgia's problems and she will visit the occupation line to prove it,” he said, adding that she had said Germany will never put up Georgia’s occupation which started a decade ago.
“Merkel pointed out that Germany will do its best to change the living conditions of the local population at the occupation line and to stop this historic injustice,” Rakviashvili said.