Georgian PM Welcomes German Chancellor Angela Merkel
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has greeted German Chancellor Angela Merkel at the governmental administration on August 23, when Merkel started her South Caucasus tour from Tbilisi.
State anthems of the two countries were performed. Prime Minister of Georgia and Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany presented each other members of the delegation.
At present, the officials are holding a face-to-face meeting, after which an extended format meeting with the participation of the German and Georgian delegations will also take place.
In the evening, Bakhtadze and Merkel will hold a joint press-conference and Bakhtadze will answer the questions of the media.
Later today Merkel will meet the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Mamuka bakhtadze and Angela Merkel
As for August 24, the Chancellor will hold meetings with representatives of opposition parties at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
Merkel will also meet with Georgian students at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Afterwards, she will hold a meeting with the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) program.
Merkel will leave Georgia on Friday evening to visit Azerbaijan.