Georgian PM Meets Hungarian Ambassador
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, met with Viktória Horváth, Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia.
The Head of the Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for Hungary's international support and engagement in the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
The meeting was focused on the current relations between the two countries and prospects for further development. Need for cooperation in economic and cultural areas was also stressed at the meeting.
In addition, the parties spoke about the opportunities for future cooperation in the education sector and namely the interaction between Tbilisi State University and University of Hungary in various projects, including the exchange programs. It was noted that work has been launched to open a Hungarian University in Georgia.
As noted by the Ambassador at the meeting, Hungary has undergone the same path of economic development as experienced by Georgia today, and it will be beneficial for the country to share the that experience. The diplomat said she believes that Georgia may find it particularly interesting to gain exposure to Hungarian experience in the management of water resources and development of tourism.