New Charity Campaign Launched to Help Orphanage Children
Taxi Company Maxim is organizing a collection of various items and clothes for the children of the orphanage “Sparrows.”
The company calls on everyone willing to help the children, to bring items to the Maxim offices in Mukhiani Micro Region 2 office, 11 Noneshvili Str., 78a Sairme Street, from September 2 to September 27.
The children need notebooks, pens, pencils, clothes and shoes. The girls need shoes of 36, 37, 38 size and the boys 32, 33, 38 and 41 size shoes. Any items for children aged from 1 to 19 will be welcomed.
“In our center there are orphans and children without parental care. They grow fast and study, so clothes and stationery are the things they need for primary needs. Our children always welcome the guests with pleasure and they are happy when they get gifts,” Nana Iashvili, Chair of the "Child and Environment" Board says.