Deputy Head of Security Service Resigns
Ioseb Gogashvili, Deputy Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, announced his resignation yesterday.
No additional information was provided by Gogashvili or the Security Service. Gogashvili had served in the post since August 2015.
Controversy over his resignation arose when Malkhaz Machalikashvili commented publically, saying “The resignation means nothing. Soso Gogashvili should be punished. [Head of the State Security Service, Vakhtang] Gomelauri should also be punished, as both of them committed the crime of the century. The whole world speaks about it. A terror attack was carried out in Pankisi Gorge and Soso Gogashvili led it.” Machalikashvili is the father of 19-year old Temirlan Machalikashvili who, in late December 2017, died from a bullet wound to the head received during a special anti-terrorism operation in the Pankisi Gorge carried out by the State Security Service.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze dismissed Machalikashvili’s remarks, saying they were just meant to provoke political division. When asked whether Gogashvili’s resignation was related to accusations of misappropriation of funds and the special operation in Pankisi Gorge, Bakhtadze said, “The agency will comment about this issue. As for other opinions, I think this is just political stir.”