Forensic Results: Tatunashvili Tortured Using Various Methods
The complex and final forensic examination report, released by the experts’ group of Rehabilitation Center for Victims of Torture "Empathy", reads that deceased Georgian citizen and former soldier, Archil Tatunashvili, detained in late February by de facto South Ossetian forces, was tortured using various methods, as a result of which the man died.
The report was released on August 22 and it contains the assessment of 10 experts who participated in the examination of Tatunashvili’s body.
The organization states that the conclusion was prepared in accordance with international standards: Istanbul Protocol, Minnesota Protocol, and the international guideline for determining the causes of death of the World Health Organization and International Classification of Diseases.
The conclusion is the main evidence in the suit - Tatunashvili against the Russian Federation, which was prepared by the Center "Empathy" and sent to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) on August 22.
The experts assessed that Archil Tatunashvili had more than 100 injuries on different parts of his body. The report says that these injuries were inflicted by thick, blunt objects many times to cause pain by a group of people.
“It has been established that on February 22, 2018, in the detention facility of breakaway Tskhinvali, law enforcers inflicted strong physical and mental trauma or injury to Archil Tatunashvili, followed by the loss of human life, against the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment of an international human rights treaty, under the United Nations,” the report reads.
The center said Tatunashvili had wounds on his legs, hands and palms. Also, as report says, some of his fingers were broken and his genitals damaged. The 35-year-old man also had many bruises all over his body, and a skull injury.
“Taking into account these facts, Archil Tatunashvili's death is directly related to his torture, which took place on February 22, 2018 in the occupied Tskhinvali territory. As a result, the main cause of his death was established – torture,” the report reads.
Tatunashvili and two other Georgian men were detained by occupant forces on February 22 and taken to a breakaway Tskhinvali detention facility. The next day, the de facto law enforcers released information about Tatunashvili’s death. The puppet regime stated he died of heart failure but later said he resisted the guards and fell down the stairs and was taken to hospital, where he died.
De facto authorities of South Ossetia handed the body to the Georgian side only on March 20. After the autopsy, Tatunashvili was buried with military honor at Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery near Tbilisi.