PM Meets with Millennium Challenge Corporation VP
Georgian Prime Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Cynthia Huger, Vice President of the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC). MCC is an independent U.S. foreign aid agency that is helping lead the fight against global poverty, working to deliver smart U.S. foreign assistance by focusing on good policies, country ownership, and results. MCC provides time-limited grants promoting economic growth, reducing poverty, and strengthening institutions.
The main topics of the meeting were reforms planned by the Government of Georgia for the country's education system, successful projects implemented by the Millennium Challenge Corporation within the $140 million Compact, and future cooperation.
They also discussed the need to further deepen the relationship between MCC and the Georgian government and the potential of the country to become a regional leader in education.
It was noted that a high level delegation from MCC is scheduled to visit Georgia in September, which will facilitate the further development of the partnership.
Huger called Georgia among the best partners of MCC, adding that the allocated funding is being spent as planned to implement education projects.
Bakhtadze expressed his gratitude to MCC for their substantial investment and effort implementing educational projects, leading to the acquisition of significant knowledge and experiences by Georgian youth.
The Prime Minister's Press Office reports that MCC - Georgia implements general, vocational, and higher education projects within the scope of a $140 million Compact to facilitate human capacity building in engineering, technologies and natural sciences.
Public school buildings are being fully rehabilitated in the regions of the country within the scope of the Compact. Moreover, professional development programs are also implemented for teachers.