'Autumn Tbilisi' Music Festival Starts Sep 7
The 26th annual International Music Festival ‘Autumn Tbilisi’ will be held from September 7 – October 15, organized by the Jansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center and Tbilisi City Hall.
According to Deputy Mayor Sopio Khuntsaria, a special program will be presented at this year's festival.
"Tbilisi City Hall’s Festival ‘Autumn Tbilisi’ is now 26 years old. Music lovers are expecting its launch every year. This year we have a special program, there are many anniversaries [to celebrate] – the ensemble "Rustavi" is 50 years old, the Orchestra is 25 years old. Also, this year [pianist] Khatia Buniatishvili will play with our orchestra after a 10-year hiatus. This is a great gift for music lovers as well as for visitors to and residents of Tbilisi. We are actively cooperating with the Kakhidze Music Center to make the Festival even larger next year with a new format,” said Khuntsaria.
Within the festival, ten concerts will be held in Tbilisi. The Kakhidze Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center will present musicians from Germany, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Poland and Spain.
‘Autumn Tbilisi’ was founded in 1993 by the Kakhidze Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center, Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, and City Hall. Celebrity Georgian conductor Jansug Kakhidze founded the festival with the intention to create an annual international music event that would revive the rich traditions of concert life in Georgia. During its lifetime, ‘Autumn Tbilisi’ has become one of the most important and anticipated music events in the country.
September 7 – Jordi Tavali and Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra of "The Sinfoneta of Georgia" (www.facebook.com/JordiSavallOfficialPage / www.sinfonietta.ge)
September 12 - Anniversary concert dedicated to the 50th anniversary of Ensemble "Rustavi" (www.ensemblerustavi.com)
September 15 - Khatia Buniatishvili and Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vakhtang Kakhidze (www.khatiabuniatishvili.com)
21 September - German Celtic Kerstin Felts and Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, conductor Vakhtang Kakhidze (www.kerstin-feltz.de)
September 26 - Italian violinist Domenico Norte and American pianist Mikhail Lidsky (www.domeniconordio.com / www.lidsky.ru)
September 30 - Lithuanian St. Christopher's Chamber Orchestra (www.kristoforas.lt)
October 4 - Japanese musicians' chamber concert: Tadahiro Iano (flute) and Tomoko Inoue (piano)
5 October - Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Georgia State Choral Kapela and Japanese team “Kobe XXI Century,” conductor Tadahiro Iano. Soloists - Zaza Gogua, Tommo Matsubara, Minami Matsubara and Mariam Kobaliani
October 9 - Silesian chamber team from Poland (www.camerata.silesia.pl)
October 15 - Closing of the festival - Festival "Rekvemi" Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Georgian State Chapel, Tbilisi State Opera Team - Conductor Vakhtang Kakhidze