Georgia to Be 'Host Country' at Frankfurt's Museum Embankment Festival
Georgia is to be presented as the host country at the Frankfurt River Bank Festival August 24-26. The festival is visited by 3 million people annually.
The project is supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and organized by the National Music Center of Georgia.
There will be three days of concerts, with the participation of modern musical groups and performers: Jazz-sextet Quintessence, Ensemble Iriao, KORDZ / Zagareli & Strings, Luka Nakashidze and Misho Urushadze, Nino Katamadze and Insight, Nikoloz Rachveli and National Symphony Orchestra; Children's Ensembles - Little Georgica and Lamprebi.
Within the framework of the festival, Georgian folk art will be represented. Participants will include modern musicians, interactive and spectacular elements of pantomime and motion theater, and child opera singers.
Georgian children will be involved in the process of preparing souvenirs about the Georgian alphabet within the project 'Souvenirs from Georgia.'  An exhibition of Georgian crafts will also be arranged.
Georgian wine tasting will also be offered at the festival.
The River Bank Festival is one of the components of the Frankfurt Book Fair, where Georgia will be represented as the guest of honor.
Since 1976, every year the Frankfurter Buchmesse (Book Fair) welcomes a country as its Guest of Honor. After France, Georgia will present itself to the fair’s international public as the Guest of Honor.
Before the fair, Georgian writers, as well as creative and cultural minds, will make appearances in German cities.
The fair will open on October 10, 2018 and will conclude on October 14.