Iran Wants to Supply Electricity to Russia
According to Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian, Iran has begun negotiations with Azerbaijan and Armenia on the possibility of exporting electricity to Russia through the territory of these countries.
“We started negotiations in pairs Iran-Armenia and Iran-Azerbaijan on the possibility of electricity supplies to Russia,” Ardakanian said.
“We are seriously following the plan of Iran's accession to the European electricity networks,” he said, adding that joining Iran's northern neighbors is one of the scenarios.
The Energy Minister also noted that Iran seeks to exchange electricity with neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Iraq.
Armenia annually receives from Iran about 500 million cubic meters. Gas is through a pipeline with a capacity of 2 billion cubic meters, gas is mainly processed into electricity at local thermal power plants. Payment is made by electricity from the calculation of 3 kWh per 1 cubic meter of gas.