Georgia Healthcare Group Profits in 2018
Georgia Health Care Group (GHG) ended the first half of 2018 with 28.4 million GEL ($11.6 mln) in profits, according to the company’s financial report. Year-on-year growth is 17.1%. In the same period, revenues increased by 14.7%, surpassing 419 million GEL ($163 mln).
GHG’s report indicates that increases can be attributed to growth in the healthcare, pharmaceutical and distribution sectors.
GHG’s holdings include pharmacy chains Pharmadepo and GPC, and insurance company Imedi L. GHG also owns 16 referral clinics, 21 clinics and 17 polyclinics.
According to its website, GHG is the largest healthcare services provider in the Georgian healthcare ecosystem, “leading the market by offering the most comprehensive range of inpatient and outpatient services and by targeting the mass market segment through our vertically integrated network of hospitals and polyclinic clusters.” GHG is also the largest pharmaceutical provider and the second largest medical insurance provider in the country.
Georgia Healthcare Group joined the premium listing on London Stock Exchange in November 2015, attracting $100 million of new investment capital.