New Coca-Cola Factory to Produce Georgian Water
Temur Chkonia, President of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia, Ltd., has announced that after the completion of the new Coca-Cola bottling plant in Mukhrani, Georgian water will be produced there.
Chkonia explained that the factory will be completed in November of this year, and will be operational by April 2019, after all the requisite equipment is transferred from the current Cola-Cola bottling factory, located in Tbilisi.
“Once construction work in Mukhrani ends, we will start bottling [Georgian] water and delivering it to other countries, specifically where Coca-Cola has representation. This will be bottled water under the Coca-Cola brand. We will not be involved in the distribution process,” outlined Chkonia.
The Coca-Cola Company website demonstrates the brand’s far reach. Business Insider reports that “The red and white Coca-Cola logo is recognized by 94% of the world’s population.” Coca-Cola operates in more than 200 countries worldwide, partnering with more than 27 million buyers who then sell the products to consumers.