Tourist Flow from Israel to Adjara Up by 56%
According to the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara, Sulkhan Glonti, Head of Adjara Tourism Department, met with Shabtai Tsur, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Georgia.
During the meeting, the parties discussed cooperation within the tourism sector, the increase in the number of visitors from Israel to Georgia, and future, perspective projects.
According to the statistics of January-June 2018, the number of tourists from Israel to Adjara surged to 56%, compared to the same period of 2018. In 2019, a business and tourism forum is planned to take place in Batumi, which will play a vital role in the tourism and business sector.
“We have hosted a number of advertorial and other types of events in Israel in order to promote the tourist products of Georgia and stimulate tourist inflow from Israel to Georgia,” said Glonti.
During the meeting, the Israeli Ambassador highlighted the advertising activities carried out by the Department of Tourism of Adjara in Israel, which positively reflect the popularization of the Adjara region, as well as Georgia, in Israel. Israel is among the top five countries from which tourist inflow in Adjara is the highest.