Georgian PM – Merkel’s Visit to Georgia Is of Utmost Importance
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has commented on the planned visit of German Chancellor, Angela Merkel to Tbilisi on August 23.
Bakhtadze stated this is Merkel’s first official visit to Georgia and it is of utmost importance for the country and another confirmation that Europe stands beside Georgia.
He said the high-level visit highlights that Georgia-Germany has close and friendly relations.
“It is important that this visit includes both political and economic components. Mrs. Merkel will be accompanied by business representatives, with whom we will talk in the format of the round table. It is important that Georgian companies participated in these meetings,” the PM said.
Two days ago, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani also commented on Merkel’s visit, saying Georgia attaches paramount importance to close co-operation with the German partner and the government is relentless in its efforts to ensure that Georgia keeps atop the German political agenda.
“I think that this visit is really important from the standpoint of timing. Given the current situation in the region and the challenges facing our country, the importance of Germany’s support for Georgia’s aspiration to join the European Union and NATO cannot be overestimated,” he said.