Education Reform Group Collaborates with Tech Leaders
Last week, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Mikheil Batiashvili, ordered the establishment of a working group to address reform of the Georgian education system, in which representatives of government agencies, legislative bodies, international and non-governmental organizations, experts and other stakeholders are united under one core mission.
The Education System Reform Group began with a meeting on August 8. The opening meeting was attended by representatives of the British Council in Georgia, which will be one of the central members of the group. Now, representatives of various technological companies have been invited to collaborate with the group.
Batiashvili held a meeting today with representatives of leading international technology companies Hewlett Packard (HP), Microsoft, and IBM on planned reforms in the field of education.
During the meeting, Batiashvili discussed his ministry’s vision for developing the education system in conjunction with the use of modern technology at all stages of education. Tech companies will be actively involved in the process of reforming the education system.
In the course of implementing the reform, Batiashvili noted that strengthening the technological component and allowing mass access to technology will be one of the most important tasks for Georgian students and young people in general, especially in the regions.
Moreover, tech company representatives have expressed their readiness to actively cooperate with plans to implement important technological projects into the education platform.