Caucasus Con: The Region's First 'Con'
A three-day festival of pop art, visual art, animation, cosplay, and computer games will be held in Tbilisi on November 2-4. Titled Caucasus Con, this will be the convention's inagural year.
The event will be held at the shopping and entertainment center Tbilisi Mall. The project will unite the spheres of modern visual art and the latest technologies. There will be a cosplay competition which any attendee can enter and submit their costume on the main square of Tbilisi Mall shopping center. The competition has neither age nor thematic restrictions and the winners will receive cash prizes.
The program also includes gaming, with a collection of game developers, programmers, designers, artists, sound engineers, and other professionals, with the goal of developing one or several games for a limited period of time. The organizers of Caucasus Con will challenge them to develop a game in 48 hours.
In addition, within the framework of the festival, classes will be offered on various subjects including animation and illustration.
Caucasus Con also invites volunteers to participate. They must have such qualities as punctuality, responsibility, friendliness, positivity, and also know English. You can apply to become a volunteer or learn more about the convention at: