Road to Tusheti Closed After Landslide
The mayor of the town of Akhmeta, Ioseb Karumashvili, has asked that travelers avoid attempting to drive the road to Tusheti due to flooding. Akhmeta is located northwest of Telavi, on the road between Tbilisi and the mountainous northern Tusheti region. Heavy rain in the region caused a landslide and flooding of the Alazani River. Travel north has been prohibited, while travel south, in the direction of Tbilisi is limited and moving slowly.
Speaking with InterPressNews yesterday, Karumashvili said cleanup works would begin in the flooded areas as soon as the rainy weather lets up. “Special equipment is being deployed to the damaged sections of the road. We cannot start the repairs as it is raining now. The river was swollen following the landslide, caused by heavy rain, and the swollen river flooded a road. We call on citizens to refrain from traveling to Tusheti,” said Karumashvili.
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Infrastructure echoed the mayor’s sentiment, asking travelers to avoid visiting Tusheti until the road is restored.