Tbilisi to Welcome Amirani Film Festival 2015
The 9th International Student Film Festival “Amirani” is set to be held in Tbilisi on June 2-6. 48 films from 21 countries will be shown during the Festival and it will also serve as a platform for workshops, presentations, experience exchanges and communication with leading experts from around the world.
“We are pleased to announce that every year the Festival is expanding geographically and increasing its authority,” said Mikheil Giorgadze, the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. “This is indicated by the large number of applications by young directors, which was accepted this year. The Amirani Film Festival is a unique platform and opportunity for young filmmakers to show off their talent, see others’ works and learn about the latest trends from the cinema world,” he added.
More than 50 film academies have applied to participate in the Amirani Film Festival and, following a thorough selection process, representatives from Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia, Argentina, the U.S., Poland, Belgium, Spain, Iran, Israel, Cuba, Canada, Australia and many other countries were chosen to present their works in the main competition program.
Among the participants also will be students of the Shota Rustaveli State University of Theatre and Film Georgia. The university is one of the organizers of Amirani Film Festival along with Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall Center for Cultural Events and Georgia National Film Center.
Professor Gogi Margvelashvili, Rector of the Shota Rustaveli State University of Theatre and Film, stated that this Festival plays an important role, especially for Georgian students. “It is a chance for them to see what is happening in world cinematography, to evaluate advantages and disadvantages of their own work and to start to develop in the right direction,” said Margvelashvili.
“Naturally, it is difficult to compare our works with films from other countries. Often, others have better technical possibilities, but despite this fact, we can compete with them on equal terms. Recently, our students won a prize in Germany and the jury members themselves noted that Europeans have an advantage in financing, but we have great ideas,” he added.
The international jury at Amirani Film Festival 2015 will include Peter Slansky, Professor at the University of Television and Film of Munich; Professor Xie Fei of the Beijing Film Academy; Nenad Dizdarevic, the Dean of the Sarajevo Film Academy; and Vadim Prodan, the Director and Professor of the Kishinev Film Academy. The jury will reveal winners in the following categories: Best Feature, Best Documentary, and Best Animation/Experimental Film. Special prizes will also be awarded for Best Direction, Best Sound and Best Cinematography.
The winners will be revealed on June 6. All events in the framework of the 9th International Student Film Festival Amirani, including screenings, workshops, and presentations, will take place at the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University. Entrance is free of charge for all.