Azimut Yachts Enter Georgia
Another big Italian company has come to Georgia. On July 31, the Deputy Head of the Italian Mission, Stefano Crescenzi, spoke at the inauguration ceremony of the new Georgian branch of Azimut-Benetti, a leading company in the luxury yachts and mega yachts sector. represented Francesco Borromei.
"A perfect synthesis of Italian living: tradition and innovation, style and technology, craftsmanship and entrepreneurship, another great way to promote Made in Italy in Georgia and opens a sector with great potential in a country historically linked to the sea," Crescenzi said.
The event, held at the Tbilisi Yacht Club, was also the occasion for Azimut's representative in Georgia, Giorgi Chikvaidze, to sign an important cooperation memorandum with the Georgian Maritime Agency for training at the Italian Azimut plants of the students sailors of the Batumi naval school.