PM Meets NATO Liaison Office Head
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze had a meeting with the Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Rosaria Puglisi.
The sides discussed close cooperation between Georgia and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), reforms currently implemented in the country and the significant contribution of the Georgian military forces to the international peace-keeping operations performed under the aegis of NATO.
Bakhtadze underlined that European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia is a choice made by the Georgian people and the Government of Georgia remains loyal to the chosen path. Substantial reforms implemented within this process in Georgia have been praised.
The peace initiative of the government, titled- 'Step Towards a Better Future,' aimed at the restoration of trust between the conflict-affected societies, was also discussed at the meeting.
It was noted that the Georgia-initiated Tatunashvili-Otkhozoria List, containing 33 persons convicted of or charged with grave crimes committed against the citizens of Georgia in the breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions since the 1990s, needs enforcement from the international community.
According to Bakhtadze, Georgia’s response to the current challenges on the occupied territories, is peace.