Film Festival Held in Adjara
Athree-part regional film show was held in Adjara last week within the framework of the CineDoc International Film Festival in a project supported by the Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency.
On July 25, Tsira Gvasalia’s film ‘Rooms’ was shown in the Saint Ekaterine Shelter for the Elderly in Batumi. The sponsor was “Tkbili Kvekana”. The story takes place in an old peoples’ home and the Saint Ekaterine residents were interested to see their daily activities reflected on screen. Following the filming, a short discussion was held as to what extent the viewers identified themselves with the movie characters. They also talked about changes and improvements needed in the system of care for the elderly.
On July 27, in the open air at Keda Park, the Keda Municipality assisted in organizing the movie screening of Maka Gogoladze’s ‘God, thank you for the tea.’ In a symbolic gesture, viewers were invited to enjoy tea and sweets after the movie. The topic of discussion was labor migration, a poignant topic for the Adjara region.
On July 29, in an abandoned open-air cinema in Beshumi, Romanian director Aleksandru Belk's film ‘Cinema, My Love’ was screened. The story relates to abandoned cinematography, hence the choice of location for the event.
The selected theme for this day was ‘Georgia: a Collection of the Best Movies. After the movie, a discussion was held with Zaza Khalvashi, who spoke about Georgia’s role in the world of cinema.
In the evening, Double Vision performed songs from Georgian movies, sponsored by Teliani Valley, Laguna and House of Baklava.
Media partners of the Festival were Rustavi 2, Adjara TV, Liberal, Indigo, Georgia Today, IPN, and Artnews.