Georgian Airports Serve 2.719.920 Passengers in 2018
In January-July 2018, Georgian airports served a total of 2.719.920 passengers, 28% more compared to the same period of 2017, which saw 2.130.469 passengers.
During the first seven months of 2018, Tbilisi International Airport served 2.104.161 passengers, 27% more compared to the number of passengers transferred in the same period last year. Only in July, Tbilisi Airport served 429,088 people, which is 16% more compared to July last year.
Batumi airport has seen over 111,325 passengers in July, 11% more compared to the same period of 2017 which posted a result of 100.613 passengers. As for the seven-month data, the arport served 301.597 passengers, 29% more compared to 2017.
Passenger traffic in Kutaisi International Airport has increased by 33%. The airport served 310.115 people in seven months while only in July it hosted 75.372 passengers.
The local destination airports in Mestia and Ambrolauri received 4.047 passengers in seven months.