TRACECA Cargo Transport Jan-June
25.6 million tons of cargo was transported within the international transport corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) from January 2018 to June 2018.
With a turnover amounting to 5.5 million ton-kilometers, comparing it to the same period last year, the growth is 0.1 % and 2.6 % respectively.
62.1% of the total cargo was transported by road, 23.7% by rail and 14.2% by sea.
TRACECA is an international transport program connecting the European Union, 14 member States of the Eastern Europe, Caucasian and Central Asian countries. It was established in 1993 with the participation of the EU, Caucasus and Central Asia state representatives. The Permanent Secretariat of TRACECA was established in March 2000 in Baku.
Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Moldova, Romania, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Armenia and 28 member states of the EU are the member countries of the organization. Since 2009, TRACECA has been entirely financed by member countries.