"Night Serenades" Festival Returns to Batumi in August
On August 26 and 28-29, Liana Isakadze’s Batumi International Festival “Night Serenades” will take place at Batumi Sheraton Hotel. On September 2 and 4, the festival will continue in the Tbilisi State Conservatoire Hall.
The performers at the festival will include talanted musicians from abroad as well as those working in Georgia, known as “Georgian Virtuoses”.
Pianist Alexander Korsantia (USA), conductor Vakhtang Machavariani (Georgia / Belgium), violinist Gia Iashvili (Georgia / Austria), violinist Gaza Hoszu Legotski (Hungary / USA) will be performing masterpieces of the world class on the concert of this year's Jubilee Festival. Guitarist Sofia Baro (Italy), bandsonist Mario Stefano Pietrodzare (Italy), composer Joseph Bardanashvili (Israel / Georgia) and others will also perform in fron of the audience.
The International Festival "Night Serenades" was founded in 1982 on the initiative of the famous Georgian violinist and conductor Liana Isakadze in the most beautiful part of Georgia, Abkhazia. Unfortunately, in 1991, the festival ceased its existence and only 18 years later, in 2009, was it possible to restore this festival on the beautiful Black Sea coast of Batumi.
Over the years, the great interest of the festival has led to its expansion and since 2015, and Tbilisi City Council has been renamed the festival as "Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival".
Since 2011 the festival boasts the orchestra of the World Chamber Ensemble-Orchestra "Virtuoses" created by Isakadze. This orchestra has already gained international recognition. They had a successful concert in London in 2014, and in June 2015, the "Virtuoses" held a charity concert in New York.