UNWTO Announces Competition on Global Tourism
With the initiative of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), a competition will be held on global tourism, allowing 164 countries to participate.
The aim of the competition is to transform the tourism sector, introduce innovations, and demonstrate new business models, including circular economy and share economy.
Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and Avtandil Kasradze, Deputy Chairman of the Agency of Innovations and Technologies of Georgia, informed the public about the competition at Technopark.
With the initiative of the World Tourism Organization, Barrabés.biz, a well-known consulting firm with 20 years experience in creating entrepreneurship and innovative ecosystems, is involved within the project.
Those who will take part in the competition should draw up a business model related to the following four main areas: