Independent MP Salome Zurabishvili to Take Part in Presidential Race
Independent MP Salome Zurabishvili officially announced she will take part in the presidential race on October 28.
At a special press-conference on August 6, the candidate stated it was difficult for her to make a decision on participation in the presidential marathon.
“The decision was not taken in one day as it's a big responsibility. It was quite difficult to come to this decision," she stated.
Zurabishvili stated Georgia’s future is Europe but much work is needed in this direction.
“Georgia is an European state with its values and past. We want the EU, we want NATO - these should not be dead slogans, we need to become Europeans in our daily life. Our ancestors, who had been building the state of Georgia, were convinced that Georgia had no other prospect,” she said.
As reported, Zurabishvili also decided to give up her French citizenship in order to participate in the elections.
Unofficial sources say that the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) will support Zurabishvili and will not present a candidate from their party. However, the GD has not confirmed the information yet.
Officially, there are 6 presidential candidates who will participate in the elections:
Movement for Construction – David Usupashvili, Shalva Natelashvili from the Labor Party, Nino Burjanadze, the leader of the Russia-affiliated Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Zurab Japaridze from the New Political Center – Girchi, United opposition candidate – Grigol Vashadze, and European Georgia – David Bakradze.